Paying for a Cruise by Credit Card

Topics that are specific to cruising
User avatar

Topic author
david63
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5921
Joined: January 2012
Location: Lancashire

Paying for a Cruise by Credit Card

Post by david63 » 09 Mar 2019, 13:30

I have just been reading an interesting article in the weekend paper about paying by credit card and the protection offered by Section 75.

Like many (most?) I was under the impression that if you paid at least £100 for any purchase on your credit card then you were covered by this protection. Apparently this is not 100% the case. The protection is only valid when there are three parties involved in the transaction - you (the purchaser), the card issuer and the supplier. The implication of this is that if you book a cruise through a travel agent and you pay the travel agent then you have no protection under Section 75 if the cruise line went bust, or you had some major problem with the cruise.

If you pay the cruise company direct then you would be covered but the only redress if you pay a TA is with the travel agent and as they are not the end supplier you would have no protection.

User avatar

towny44
Senior First Officer
Senior First Officer
Posts: 4695
Joined: January 2013
Location: Huddersfield

Re: Paying for a Cruise by Credit Card

Post by towny44 » 09 Mar 2019, 13:38

Since most travel agents are members of ABTA you would presumably be covered via them. However a lot of online TAs pass the CC payment direct to the cruise line, certainly that's how Bolsover operate.
John

Trainee Pensioner since 2000

User avatar

GillD46
Senior First Officer
Senior First Officer
Posts: 3089
Joined: January 2013
Location: Gower Peninsula, South Wales

Re: Paying for a Cruise by Credit Card

Post by GillD46 » 09 Mar 2019, 14:05

Yes Go Cruise do too, as it always shows on the CC statement as Cunard.
Gill

User avatar

Manoverboard
Deputy Captain
Deputy Captain
Posts: 7573
Joined: January 2013
Location: Dorset

Re: Paying for a Cruise by Credit Card

Post by Manoverboard » 09 Mar 2019, 14:42

Don't bother with ABTA if the Cruise Company has gone bust and remember to pay the deposit by Credit Card … is my message.

We booked a Voyages of Discovery Cruise and paid the deposit by Credit Card but V of D went tits up. We were instructed to claim from ABTA but they were a total waste of space and would do nothing until the Administrators had finished sorting out all the finances. 12 months went by and I gave up with them in spite of my best efforts. I contacted the Insurers ( Saga ) and they said they would pay in full but only if the Credit Card Company did not meet our claim albeit they would have expected ABTA to have paid up ages ago. Contacted Barclaycard, filled in a pile of forms and was refunded the £600 deposit in a matter of weeks.

:wave:

User avatar

Stephen
Deputy Captain
Deputy Captain
Posts: 9903
Joined: January 2013
Location: Down Souf. The civilised end of the country :)

Re: Paying for a Cruise by Credit Card

Post by Stephen » 09 Mar 2019, 16:08

The usual story. Quick to take your money, but make it as difficult as possible if they can to refund.
Last edited by Stephen on 09 Mar 2019, 16:10, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar

Onelife
Senior First Officer
Senior First Officer
Posts: 4775
Joined: January 2013

Re: Paying for a Cruise by Credit Card

Post by Onelife » 10 Mar 2019, 10:18

david63 wrote:
09 Mar 2019, 13:30
I have just been reading an interesting article in the weekend paper about paying by credit card and the protection offered by Section 75.

Like many (most?) I was under the impression that if you paid at least £100 for any purchase on your credit card then you were covered by this protection. Apparently this is not 100% the case. The protection is only valid when there are three parties involved in the transaction - you (the purchaser), the card issuer and the supplier. The implication of this is that if you book a cruise through a travel agent and you pay the travel agent then you have no protection under Section 75 if the cruise line went bust, or you had some major problem with the cruise.

If you pay the cruise company direct then you would be covered but the only redress if you pay a TA is with the travel agent and as they are not the end supplier you would have no protection.
Thanks David.......not that l'm going on a cruise anytime soon but that is very useful information :thumbup:

Return to “Cruise Specific Discussion”